AFL Telecommunications OFL280-100 OFL280-100 FlexTester OTDR | Graybar Store
AFL Telecommunications - OFL280-100 FlexTester OTDR - OFL280-100
+ / - Hover over image to Zoom
Other Views

    OFL280-100 FlexTester OTDR

    Manufacturer: AFL Telecommunications
    Manufacturer #: OFL280-100
    SKU: 25279299
    $0.00
    Checking Pricing
         
    Display Type:LCD, color,
    Power Source:Rechargeable Li-Ion or AC adapter
    Tool Application:Testing or troubleshooting both FTTx PON and point-to-point fiber optic networks
         
    Add to Cart

    Add to Favorites

    Availability in Zip Code:

    Ship: In Stock
    Pick Up: In Stock
    Product Detail:
    • Manufacturer AFL Telecommunications
    • Manufacturer # OFL280-100
    • Display Type LCD, color,
    • Power Source Rechargeable Li-Ion or AC adapter
    • Tool Application Testing or troubleshooting both FTTx PON and point-to-point fiber optic networks
    • SKU Spec Sheet
      OFL280-100 Spec Sheet
    • ECCN 5B991
    • Country of Origin LT - Lithuania
    Product Overview:
    The AFL OFL280-10x FlexTester OTDR family offers an unmatched combination of optical fiber test functions, ease-of-use, portability, and value.
    The AFL OFL280-10x FlexTester OTDR family offers an unmatched combination of optical fiber test functions, ease-of-use, portability, and value. All OFL280 FlexTester models include an integrated single-mode 1310/1550 nm OTDR with PON-optimized and standard test modes, optical power meter, 1310/1550 nm laser source, and visual fault locator. With new LinkMap, pass/fail analysis, macro-bend and splitter detection, launch quality check, plus AFL's unique ServiceSafe and Wave ID features, OFL280 FlexTesters enable even novice users to troubleshoot like pros. OFL280-100 is a 1310/1550 nm FlexTester OTDR for out-of-service installation testing or troubleshooting both FTTx PON and point-to-point fiber optic networks.. Includes integrated high-power optical power meter, integrated visual fault locator (red laser, 1310 nm - OTDR, PON OTDR, laser source (CW, wave ID, tone), and 1550 nm - OTDR, PON OTDR, laser source (CW, wave ID, tone). OFL280-100 includes the FlexTester OTDR, carry case, 1 each SC and FC adapters for the OTDR/OLS port, a 2.5 mm Universal adapter for the OPM port, a 2.5 mm Universal adapter for the VFL port, One-Click® Cleaner SC/ST/FC (2.5 mm), USB cable (connects with type A USB port on a PC), TRM® 2.0 Test Results Manager trace analysis and reporting PC software (basic license), and AC power adapter.

    Features

    • Patented in- or out-of-service OTDR testing from a single port
    • Icon-based LinkMap® display with pass/fail for easy network analysis
    • ServiceSafe® live PON detection and OTDR test without service disruption
    • Wave ID reduces insertion loss test time and eliminates setup errors
    • 34/32 dB dynamic range at 1310/1550 nm
    • Best-in-class 0.8/3.5 m event/attenuation dead zones
    • Rugged, hand-held, lightweight (less than 1 kg)
    • High-contrast, backlit display: Easily viewed, even in direct sunlight
    • Industry-leading battery life: >12 hours continuous operation

    Instant On: Ready to test in less than 5 seconds

    Applications

    • Cost-effective point-to-point and FTTH PON testing
    • Troubleshoot in-service FTTH networks, including live PON power measurements plus PON OTDR testing at 1625 nm
    • Complete multi-wavelength insertion loss tests faster and eliminate setup errors using Wave ID source and power meter
    • Generate fiber-identifying tones and stable CW signals using integrated optical source

    Trace fibers or locate faults using the Visual Fault Locator (VFL)