Fluke Networks OFP-100-QI OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR Fiber Optic Cable Tester with Built-In VFL and Inspection Kit | Graybar Store
Fluke Networks - OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR Fiber Optic Cable Tester with Built-In VFL and Inspection Kit - OFP-100-QI
+ / - Hover over image to Zoom
Other Views

    OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR Fiber Optic Cable Tester with Built-In VFL and Inspection Kit

    Manufacturer: Fluke Networks
    Manufacturer #: OFP-100-QI
    SKU: 25420483
    $19,209.18
    Checking Pricing
         
    Tool Application:Fiber optic cabling testing
    Power Source:Versiv mainframe
    Kit Includes:OTDR with quad module, launch cables, Probe, SC, SC/SC, LC/LC adapter, launch cables, Cleaners, USB cable, AC adapter/charger
         
    Add to Cart

    Add to Favorites


    Availability in Zip Code:
    Ship: Available
    Pick Up: Available
    Product Detail:
    • Manufacturer Fluke Networks
    • Manufacturer # OFP-100-QI
    • Kit Includes OTDR with quad module, launch cables, Probe, SC, SC/SC, LC/LC adapter, launch cables, Cleaners, USB cable, AC adapter/charger
    • Power Source Versiv mainframe
    Product Overview:
    Fluke Networks OFP-100-QI OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR Fiber Optic Cable Tester with Built-In VFL and Inspection Kit
    The OFP-100-QI OptiFiber Pro OTDR with quad module is a fiber optic cable tester with multimode and single-mode launch cables, ProjX management system, built-in VFL, a FiberInspector video probe, and accessories for verification, troubleshooting, certification, and inspection of multimode and single-mode fiber in enterprise networks. The OTDR consists of a Versiv main unit and a quad (multimode and single-mode) OTDR module for checking connectivity, locating connections and faults, measuring loss and reflectance, providing pass/fail test results, and allowing Tier 2 certification. The quad module transmits multimode wavelengths of 850 nm and 1300 nm for testing up to 40km of cabling and single-mode wavelengths of 1310 nm and 1550 nm for testing up to 130 km of cabling. The ProjX management system allows the user to define project settings and tasks, and can be accessed from a computer via the meters USB interface using the included LinkWare software to generate certification reports, analyze test results, and create charts and graphs detailing the performance of cabling infrastructure. The software is compatible with Microsoft Windows XP, Vista, and 7 operating systems. The built-in VFL (visual fault locator) verifies continuity and helps find breaks, connectors, and splices, emitting a laser that can be set for continuous or flashing output to trace and identify fibers. The main unit features a 5.7-inch LCD smart phone interface with capacitive touch-screen. Optimized for the datacenter, the OTDR has short event and attenuation dead zones to locate events and faults precisely, and its datacenter OTDR mode automatically selects the optimal configuration for testing datacenter fiber. Test speed and pulse width vary according to the meter setting. The OTDR certifies fiber performance based on industry standards as well as customized specifications. This OTDR is a troubleshooting and Tier 2 certification tool used by network technicians, designers, and contractors to install, maintain, and optimize performance of standard and high-bandwidth fiber optic cable in enterprise networks and data centers. The launch cables minimize the dead zone to find faults close to the end of the cable being measured. The FiberInspector video probe magnifies to 200X for examining patch cords and patch panel bulkheads for contamination without disassembling the panel. It has a USB connector for attaching to the OTDR and comes with four interchangeable tips (SC, LC, 2.5 mm universal, 1.25mm universal) for accommodating different connector ports. In addition to the OTDR with quad module, launch cables, and FiberInspector Probe with tips, the kit includes two SC adapters for the module, an SC/SC adapter, an LC/LC adapter, two launch cable tool packs, IBC OneClick cleaners (1.25 mm and 2.5 mm), a USB interface cable, a LinkWare PC software CD, a user guide CD, an AC adapter/charger, a carrying strap, a carrying case, a statement of calibration, and instructions.