CommScope Qwik-LC II Connectors®

CommScope Qwik-LC II Connectors

Installers will enjoy the faster speed of termination and reduced consumables when using Qwik-LC II Connectors by CommScope. In addition to eliminating the need for hand polishing in the field, this generation of factory pre-polished field installable connectors offers a quick and repeatable termination solution for immediate connectivity on all 250 μm and 900 μm fiber types.

Proven mechanical splice technology also ensures precision fiber alignment. And a factory pre-cleaved fiber stub and proprietary index matching gel together provide an immediate low loss termination to either singlemode or multimode fibers.

Since Qwik-LC II Connectors don’t require a separate installation tool, such as a base or crimper, they can be installed more easily in tight spaces where a flat work surface is not available, such as behind-the-wall applications, rapid repairs or in limited space situations. Contact your Graybar representative for more information.

Features at a Glance

  • Performance exceeds ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-C.2 standard
  • Compatible with 250μm and 900μm optical fibers
  • Color coded per industry standard requirements to aid in identification during and after installation
  • Factory-installed wedge clip included with each connector; wedge is discarded upon completion of the termination
  • An innovative translucent wedge enables use of a common visual fault identifier to provide a "pass/fail" signal once physical contact is achieved
  • Simple termination style
  • Requires no special or proprietary tools to terminate
  • Saves significant time with no polishing, approximately 3 times faster than traditional fiber connectors
  • Can be re-terminated if first installation fails
  • Available in single packaging or 25-connector contractor kit with cleaning solution, wipes, and scrap fiber container designed for QWIK set up and tear down

Brochures

LazrSPEED® 150, 50 μm Fiber Qwik II-LC Connectors Product Brief

CommScope LazrSPEED® 150, 50 μm Fiber Qwik II-LC Connectors are factory pre-polished field installable connectors that eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field.

OptiSPEED® 62.5 μm Qwik-LC II Connectors Product Brief

CommScope OptiSPEED® 62.5 μm Fiber Qwik II-LC Connectors are ideal for behind the wall (BTW) applications, rapid repairs or for limited space situations where polishing maybe difficult.

TeraSPEED® Fiber Qwik II-LC Connectors Product Brief

CommScope TeraSPEED® Fiber Qwik II-LC Connectors are factory pre-polished field installable connectors that eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field.

Video